Blog Post
[…] Because nearly all of Jeff Bezos’s wealth was accumulated during the marriage, it is considered community property and can be divided on a near equal basis.

But what if the Bezoses were divorcing in Connecticut? How would their billions be divided? What if it were tens of millions? How would that be divided? Connecticut is a pure equitable distribution state, the only kind in the nation, meaning that the court can divide all property, whether acquired before or after the marriage, based upon a variety of factors. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-81 provides that the court shall consider the “length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.” The judge has wide discretion in making his or her property division orders, and the judge can choose to place more weight on any one factor that is of particular relevance to the case.
So, how much is the non-monied spouse likely to receive in a high-net worth Connecticut divorce?