Blog Post
[…] Blog Post

Preparing for a Divorce 101:  Be “Super Mom” or “Super Dad”

 

In any action regarding the care or custody of children, the court is required to make orders that serve the children’s best interests. In determining what is in the children’s best interests, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56 requires the court to consider the following factors:

 (1) The temperament and developmental needs of the child;
 (2) The capacity and the disposition of the parents to understand and meet the needs of the child;
 (3) Any relevant and material information obtained from the child, including the informed preferences of the child;
 (4) The wishes of the child's parents as to custody;
 (5) The past and current interaction and relationship of the child with each parent, the child's siblings and any other
   person who may significantly affect the best interests of the child;
 (6) The willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage such continuing parent-child relationship
   between the child and the other parent as is appropriate, including compliance with any court orders;
 (7) Any manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to involve the child in the parents' dispute;
 (8) The ability of each parent to be actively involved in the life of the child;
 (9) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community environments;
 (10) The length of time that the child has lived in a stable and satisfactory environment and the desirability of
   maintaining continuity in such environment, provided the court may consider favorably a parent who voluntarily
   leaves the child's family home
pendente lite in order to alleviate stress in the household;
 (11) The stability of the child's existing or proposed residences, or both;
 (12) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved, except that a disability of a proposed custodial
   parent or other party, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of custody unless the proposed custodial
   arrangement is not in the best interests of the child;
 (13) The child's cultural background;
 (14) The effect on the child of the actions of an abuser, if any domestic violence has occurred between the parents or
   between a parent and another individual or the child;
 (15) Whether the child or a sibling of the child has been abused or neglected, as defined respectively in section
   46b-120; and